intrepid not shifting and speedometer not working - DodgeIntrepid.Net Forums - Dodge Intrepid, Concorde, 300m and Eagle Vision chat
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
post #1 of 6 (permalink) Old 03-07-2004, 03:25 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2
Feedback: 0 / 0%
 
intrepid not shifting and speedometer not working

i got in my car this morning and started to drive i noticed the car wouldn't shift out of first gear and the speedometer was not working, just wanted to know if anyone had any ideas of what might be wrong
dweckert85 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 (permalink) Old 03-07-2004, 03:27 PM
Intrepid Pro
 
crombie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 9,831
Feedback: 0 / 0%
                     
Well for starters it might help us if you told us what year and model you have...
Your problem sounds like a bad transmission input and or output sensor.
Thats a common problem in both generation Intrepid by the ways...
crombie is offline  
post #3 of 6 (permalink) Old 03-07-2004, 03:30 PM
.
 
Hypnos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Michigan
Posts: 9,861
Feedback: 0 / 0%
                     
One suggestion I have is not to double post.

Another is, your output speed sensor is toast. Replace it and all will be well.
Hypnos is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 6 (permalink) Old 03-28-2004, 06:39 PM
Intrepid Pro
 
Gorm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Iowa
Posts: 7,101
Feedback: 20 / 100%
                     
If the entire spedo doens't have power, it is an internal fuse down in your fuse box. If the cluster doesn't work it will throw the car into limp mode.

--Gorm
Gorm is offline  
post #5 of 6 (permalink) Old 03-28-2004, 07:21 PM
DIT
Intrepid Pro
 
DIT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: New Kensington, PA
Posts: 2,333
Feedback: 2 / 100%
                     
I cant really help you there but Welcome to di.net Im sure you'll find answers to all your questions
DIT is offline  
post #6 of 6 (permalink) Old 03-28-2004, 07:23 PM
.
 
Hypnos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Michigan
Posts: 9,861
Feedback: 0 / 0%
                     
Wow. Old thread.

But if just the speedometer is not working, it is the output sensor.
Hypnos is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the DodgeIntrepid.Net Forums - Dodge Intrepid, Concorde, 300m and Eagle Vision chat forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

Member names may only be composed of alpha-numeric characters. (A-Z and 0-9)

!!ATTENTION ADVERTISERS!! If you intend on advertising anything on this forum, whatsoever, you are required to first contact us here . Additionaly, we do NOT allow BUSINESS NAMES unless you are an Authorized Vendor. If you own a business, and want to do sales on this site via posting or private message, you will need to follow the rules. Shops, Stores, Distributors, Group Buys without being authorized will see your account terminated.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Linear Mode Linear Mode
Rate This Thread:



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome