DodgeIntrepid.Net Forums banner

1 - 20 of 34 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,281 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
So, as many of you know, my HP G60-535DX Notebook decided to take a royal crap after the CPU cooler fan died, then I went off to the machine that I made myself in 2005 or 2006 (I can't even remember) out of parts from the basement... It could just barely squeak by with Windows XP. I talk it up with my friends, and find out that one had an old computer (also circa 2006) that he no longer wanted, and had a few viruses. Now here I am, a long-time Intel fan, using an AMD Athlon, and I must say I am impressed. Here are the specs:


Velocity Micro Produced.
ASUS Motherboard (I think ATX size, but I'm not sure)
1.00GB RAM
256MB Graphics RAM
250(came with it)+320(attached G60 Drive)GB HDDs (Both SATA)
AMD Athlon 2.25GHz processor
NVidia geForce Graphics card (dual DVI)
6 USB 2.0 Ports
2 FireWire ports (or IEEE394)
Full HD 8-Channel Audio capability
Has run over 10 different operating systems in the short 24hrs I've had it
(Ubuntu 11.1; Windows 98,XP,currently 7)

I'll have to get some more pictures later, but it has a glass-panel side, so you can see in on it.


***Ronbo, this is one of your areas of expertise..... is it considered weird to have more G.RAM than Physical RAM?
 

·
Mopar or No Car
Joined
·
7,870 Posts
So, as many of you know, my HP G60-535DX Notebook decided to take a royal crap after the CPU cooler fan died, then I went off to the machine that I made myself in 2005 or 2006 (I can't even remember) out of parts from the basement... It could just barely squeak by with Windows XP. I talk it up with my friends, and find out that one had an old computer (also circa 2006) that he no longer wanted, and had a few viruses. Now here I am, a long-time Intel fan, using an AMD Athlon, and I must say I am impressed. Here are the specs:


Velocity Micro Produced.
ASUS Motherboard (I think ATX size, but I'm not sure)
1.00GB RAM
2.00GB G.RAM
250(came with it)+250(attached G60 Drive)GB HDDs
AMD Athlon 2.25GHz processor
NVidia geForce Graphics card (dual DVI)
6 USB 2.0 Ports
2 FireWire ports (or IEEE394)
Full HD 8-Channel Audio capability
Has run over 10 different operating systems in the short 24hrs I've had it
(Ubuntu 11.1; Windows 98,XP,currently 7)

I'll have to get some more pictures later, but it has a glass-panel side, so you can see in on it.


***Ronbo, this is one of your areas of expertise..... is it considered weird to have more G.RAM than Physical RAM?
Is it a dual core AMD?

What's odd is to have so little system memory. 1 GB really isn't that much, even for a 7-8 year old AMD dual core machine. I always built mine with 2 GB of RAM. 2x1 GB sets (2 GB total) sell for less than $50 ...
 

·
Woober Goobers!
Joined
·
50,129 Posts
If you're attempting to run Win 7 with 1gb of system RAM you're crippling it. What type of memory is in it? DDR, DDR2? If you don't know that what's the motherboard model number?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,281 Posts
Discussion Starter #4
Would that be the problem with the screen suddenly wigging out? And to be honest (this is probably the fact that this is the fastest computer I've used since November) I think it runs just fine. It does all of the games... even the high draw ones, with great ease. It's an ASUS M2N-SLI Deluxe. If you could tell me what to get, I'll probably go for it. Right now it has Corsair Value ram (I only know this from when I did the full refurbishing.)
 

·
Woober Goobers!
Joined
·
50,129 Posts
You asked for an opinion and you got it. I'm not going to debate anything with you regarding it.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,281 Posts
Discussion Starter #6 (Edited)
I'm not trying to disagree.... I'm just going with what is in my budget (you remember how that was as a teenager)

*By the refurbishing, I mean taking it apart and putting it back together after being cleaned.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,281 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
In my research, the removal of the NVIDIA drivers should solve the problems with the screen acting up. So far this is proving true because things aren't really locking up like they were. Should I leave it this way (I don't have Aero in win7) but it does work, or should I go back to having the drivers for the card? (NVIDIA e-GeForce 7900 GT)
 

·
Woober Goobers!
Joined
·
50,129 Posts
Which version of the Nvidia drivers are you using? I've had some issues with older Nvidia video cards when using the latest release Nvidia drivers. Things like the screen blanking out or going black, etc. If you're using the latest release Nvidia drivers you might want to download an earlier version and try that.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,281 Posts
Discussion Starter #9
It is the latest version, and in my research, I have also found that same problem, and when I swap the cable from DVI 1 to DVI 2 and back it goes away. I looked for the older version, but couldn't find one in 32 Bit. If you could post the link, I will gladly downgrade... Here's a picture of what it does:

 

·
Woober Goobers!
Joined
·
50,129 Posts
Guess you're not very good at research or just plain searching! Here's a couple of screenshots from a search I did a few minutes ago for Win 7 32/64 bit drivers directly from the Nvidia site! Might want to look again.



 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,281 Posts
Discussion Starter #11 (Edited)
I tried that same site, but those drivers don't support the card, I'll try them again, but I still don't know.

*EDIT* I'm downloading one right now, will see what happens (didn't realize I was using the 700 series) The card is a GeForce 7900 GT
 

·
Woober Goobers!
Joined
·
50,129 Posts
Don't know what you're talking about. You have an Nvidia GeForce 7900 GT according to what you posted. That's a GeForce 7 series card...just like I show in the pictures above for the search criteria.

So tell me why the drivers don't support the card?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,281 Posts
Discussion Starter #13
I was confused, thinking it was a 700 series card. Either way I just went from version 304 to 296, without too much change. I'll try to find an older version.
 

·
Woober Goobers!
Joined
·
50,129 Posts
That picture you posted looks like you have a monitor problem with sync or you have a hardware issue namely your video card. Either try another monitor or another video card.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,281 Posts
Discussion Starter #15
I'd try that, but I have no other monitors or video cards... The one I have doesn't have the right interface. I will be slowly upgrading, but it will definitely take a while.
 

·
Woober Goobers!
Joined
·
50,129 Posts
Is this the motherboard you have?



Looks like it uses Dual Channel DDR2 RAM. (DDR2-800)

How many of the RAM slots are populated? (It has 4). It's either 1gb in a single slot which isn't good. Or 512mb in two slots. How about a picture of the RAM on the mobo? Or better yet a picture of the RAM sticks outside where a label is visible.

If that's the mobo you have then it's also SLI capable for 2 Nvidia video cards linked in SLI with a bridge.

I can set you up with a Nvidia 8600 GT video card and 2gb of DDR2 Dual Channel RAM for $30 shipped if you decide to upgrade. Keep that in mind.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,281 Posts
Discussion Starter #17
Is this the motherboard you have?



Looks like it uses Dual Channel DDR2 RAM. (DDR2-800)

How many of the RAM slots are populated? (It has 4). It's either 1gb in a single slot which isn't good. Or 512mb in two slots. How about a picture of the RAM on the mobo? Or better yet a picture of the RAM sticks outside where a label is visible.

If that's the mobo you have then it's also SLI capable for 2 Nvidia video cards linked in SLI with a bridge.

I can set you up with a Nvidia 8600 GT video card and 2gb of DDR2 Dual Channel RAM for $30 shipped if you decide to upgrade. Keep that in mind.
That is the same board, it has dual 512 sticks, I'll get the pics tomorrow (we go back to school... it will be a while) and judging the specs on that, I might see about getting $30. :nomuny: I am interested, let's see if I can get the money.
 

·
Woober Goobers!
Joined
·
50,129 Posts
I'll get some pictures of the actual items. They both come with the original Packaging, Manuals, Cables, etc. You can keep the 1gb you currently have in there and add the additional 2gb to the other two slots for a total of 3gb. Which just happens to be the limit for Windows 7 32 bit. The 8600 GT is SLI capable. I happen to have two of them. They have dual DVI connectors and the "TV" connector. They're PCI-X cards that don't require any extra power connectors.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,281 Posts
Discussion Starter #19
I can do the PCI E... I have the extra cables for that if that would get me more power.
 

·
Woober Goobers!
Joined
·
50,129 Posts
That's the only card I have at that price point with the RAM. I've got several other more powerful video cards but the price goes up considerably.

The next step up would be a Nvidia GTX 260 as the cheapest and that would be $18 more. It also requires both 6 and 8 pin power connectors. And is a double slot card that's considerably longer than the 8600 GT.

After that I've got several Nvidia and ATI/AMD cards which as a minimum would be at $50 for the video card alone. And the price goes up from there for the faster//better cards.

I'll have some pictures of the original video card/RAM package later tonight.
 
1 - 20 of 34 Posts
Top