DodgeIntrepid.Net Forums banner

1 - 20 of 34 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,823 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Well, you'd think after modding an engine wiring harness, Autostick would be a piece of cake.... well not for me.

I got the two AS sense wires in correctly. I have checked this over and over. 12V and ground are on as well. I KNOW I have an Autostick TCM as I have a 300M special PCM, so that's not the problem. The cluster is an interesting piece, I added the AS indicators to it (some people have done it) and they dont work properly, even with the AS connected. But that isnt the biggest issue. The real problem is that AS doesnt work AT ALL. Yup, completely dead!

Will autostick work if the cluster is not? I see no reason why it shouldn't, in theory I just wouldnt get the right indicators. Or am I completely wrong on this?

Any other suggestions?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,188 Posts
The cluster is what tells the car whether you have autostick or not. I didn't believe this when I first heard it, because it kind of defies logic. However, many people have confirmed that it is in fact the case. In fact, if you put an A/S clsuter in without the other A/S stuff connected, the car might not shift correctly. I would get an A/S cluster before you try to troubleshoot the problem.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,823 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
Fixed!

Well, crap! I had to use the cluster I had from a 2000 R/T. I got lucky on this, I had one from a LATE year 2000 car, early 2000 gives you an airbag light on 2001 and up cars. I had a feeling I wouldnt get the light when the part numbers were identical...... :)

So I'm off to the dealer tomorrow to get hooked up to the DRB III to tell the cluster to rescan for modules. (No ABS light fix)

I had fun around the block. Now I have to put it all back together......

Oh yeah...... + REP to the third Jedi!

EDIT! The part number I am refering to is the part number on the cluster mainboard, NOT the complete cluster assembly.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,823 Posts
Discussion Starter #4
DAMN! That HURTS!

The local stealership wants $85 to do a module rescan!

That's what I call getting CLUSTERfucked!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,188 Posts
You got a 2000 clsuter to work??? Everything I've ever seen has indicated that the only cluster that would work in your car is an 02-04. I'm not sure the dealer will be able to have the cluster rescan because supposedly the "learning" cluster started in 02. All the research I did prior to repalcing my cluster told me if your car is 98-00 you need a 98-00 cluster, 01 needs an 01 cluster, and 02-04 needs an 02-04 cluster. You must stick with those year ranges the only exception being the 02-04 clusters which came with all 3 programming options so they were universal for any LH. This is very interesting. Keep us updated becasue this could change all the rpevious thinking. Which idiot lights do you have on?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,188 Posts
hardwareguy said:
The local stealership wants $85 to do a module rescan!

That's what I call getting CLUSTERfucked!
Screw that man, esepcially if it might not work. You can pick up an 02+ 300m cluster for less than that, if you like that style. Just compelte the package and get a special cluster! :biggrin:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,823 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
The idiot lights that are on are the brake (red light) and the amber ABS light. No airbag light. :D
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,823 Posts
Discussion Starter #8
Whew! Well I had fun with it tonight..... too bad there werent many ricers out. Shifts at redline = fun

This would have been a LOT easier if I had known that the cluster determines what mode the TCM was in. Heck, me and TFC thought it just listened for input on the AS up or down leads! This system is TOTALLY whacked!

Like I said, it works except for two idiot lights. The ABS LED I could desolder but the brake warning I am very hesitant to remove for the obvious reasons. Is it normal for both lights to come on or is it a 2000 cluster problem? I thought I would only get an ABS light and not both.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,823 Posts
Discussion Starter #10
No ABS. This car has a WEIRD option package. My ES came with leather and ATC, but no ABS, go figure!

The funny thing is it really doesn't need it..... fat grippy tires take care of the stopping for me. I have only had to pump the brakes twice in the 18 months I have had the car.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,188 Posts
Yeah, that it explains it. That's why your ABS and brake lights are coming on. That cluster is from an ABS equipped car and since it isn't capable of learning, it is looking for communication with the ABS module that isn't there.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,823 Posts
Discussion Starter #12
I knew that was the problem, but I was told the dealer could force the cluster to do a module scan. You are correct in saying that it does not dynamically relearn.

Oh well, I got this cluster CHEAP, so I'm not complaining.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,188 Posts
hardwareguy said:
I knew that was the problem, but I was told the dealer could force the cluster to do a module scan. You are correct in saying that it does not dynamically relearn.

Oh well, I got this cluster CHEAP, so I'm not complaining.
It probably is possible for the dealer to have it scan with the DRBIII. I know somebody posted the instructions for doing it a while back. For what that dealer wants to charge you to do it, I would rather buy a 300m cluster because then you can sell the A/S cluster you have in there now and get back some of the cost. If you like the trep cluster better than the 300m one, then you shoudl probably jsut have the dealer do it.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,007 Posts
hardwareguy said:
EDIT! The part number I am refering to is the part number on the cluster mainboard, NOT the complete cluster assembly.
Wouldn't be "TN457952-1912" by any chance?
 

·
Woober Goobers!
Joined
·
50,476 Posts
I'm wondering if when you put the AS shifter in that the cable isn't adjusted right and it's not seeing that the shifter is in Autostick position. When you run thru Park/Neutral/Reverse/Drive do the indicators on the cluster match up with the shifter position. If the cable is out of adjustment the TRS may not get to the Autostick position and the PCM doesn't know it either. Looking at the manual when in Autostick mode the only one of the four switches that should be closed on the TRS is T3. T42/T41/T1 should be open. TRS T3 Sense is C4-pin16 on the PCM and is a Violet wire. Also those switches when closed go to ground thru the case of the TRS(Transmission Range Sensor). That's about all I can think off..might be something.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,823 Posts
Discussion Starter #16
From what I understand, none of them relearn on their own. If this was the case, then a complete failure of the ABS controller (say the fuse blew) would only trigger the ABS light once, then the cluster would "relearn" that the ABS module isn't there and the light would go out, thus defeating it's purpose. Granted, that is a rare failure mode for an ABS controller, but it does happen.

Oh yeah, I really like the LED mod I did to the gauges on the car...... that is why I am reluctant to go with the 300M.....and the red pointers are just kick ass! Why are they black on the 300M..... why?!? Oh well, to each his own.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,188 Posts
hardwareguy said:
From what I understand, none of them relearn on their own. If this was the case, then a complete failure of the ABS controller (say the fuse blew) would only trigger the ABS light once, then the cluster would "relearn" that the ABS module isn't there and the light would go out, thus defeating it's purpose. Granted, that is a rare failure mode for an ABS controller, but it does happen.

Oh yeah, I really like the LED mod I did to the gauges on the car...... that is why I am reluctant to go with the 300M.....and the red pointers are just kick ass! Why are they black on the 300M..... why?!? Oh well, to each his own.
I don't know why they're black, I often ask myself the same question. I went with the special jsut because I wanted the 150mph part. I'm thinking abotu putting the police face on it, but the needles don't glow and it's indiglo so it's more like the M at night. It does look better during the day though.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,188 Posts
Ronbo said:
I'm wondering if when you put the AS shifter in that the cable isn't adjusted right and it's not seeing that the shifter is in Autostick position. When you run thru Park/Neutral/Reverse/Drive do the indicators on the cluster match up with the shifter position. If the cable is out of adjustment the TRS may not get to the Autostick position and the PCM doesn't know it either. Looking at the manual when in Autostick mode the only one of the four switches that should be closed on the TRS is T3. T42/T41/T1 should be open. TRS T3 Sense is C4-pin16 on the PCM and is a Violet wire. Also those switches when closed go to ground thru the case of the TRS(Transmission Range Sensor). That's about all I can think off..might be something.
He got the autostick to work after putting the 00 A/S cluster in, it's just the lights that are the problem now.
 

·
Woober Goobers!
Joined
·
50,476 Posts
Just goes to show I have a short attention span and didn't read everything closely. Good that it works.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,823 Posts
Discussion Starter #20
Ronbo said:
I'm wondering if when you put the AS shifter in that the cable isn't adjusted right and it's not seeing that the shifter is in Autostick position. When you run thru Park/Neutral/Reverse/Drive do the indicators on the cluster match up with the shifter position. If the cable is out of adjustment the TRS may not get to the Autostick position and the PCM doesn't know it either. Looking at the manual when in Autostick mode the only one of the four switches that should be closed on the TRS is T3. T42/T41/T1 should be open. TRS T3 Sense is C4-pin16 on the PCM and is a Violet wire. Also those switches when closed go to ground thru the case of the TRS(Transmission Range Sensor). That's about all I can think off..might be something.

It all works. I had the wrong cluster and without the right cluster, it won't work at all.
 
1 - 20 of 34 Posts
Top